Douglas School District

Skip to main content

DHS Activities

CONTACT US:  

605-923-0039                                   Naomi.Hatfield@k12.sd.us

DHS Activities Dept., 420 Patriot Drive, Box Elder, SD 57719

                      

View Graduation and Senior Awards On-Line:

View  DHS Senior Awards and Slide Show

 

View the 2017 DHS Graduation

 

 

Congratulations to the Patriot Track & Field State Place Winners:

STATE AA TRACK & FIELD PLACE WINNERS

Trevor Severson Long Jump 2nd Place

Trevor Severson Triple Jump 7th Place

Naomi Wynn Shot Put 3d Place

Alissa Wieman 3200 M Run 6th Place

Brock Mulvehill 110 Hurdles 7th

Kevin Jenkins 110 Hurdles 8th

Boys' 4x200 Relay 8th

 

 

FALL ACTIVITIES    Fall Sports Sign Up, Aug. 10, 6:00 pm
  
COMPETITIVE & SIDELINE CHEER TEAM    PRACTICE BEGINS July 31st
                                                                          2017 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Coach Tina Parks 
Assistant AnnDee Schmidt
 
GIRLS' SOCCER  PRACTICE BEGINS July 31st
                              2017 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
 
BOYS' SOCCER    PRACTICE BEGINS July 31st
                              2017 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Coach Mike Wall
 
BOYS' GOLF       PRACTICE BEGINS August 7th
Coach Amy Rowe  
 
VOLLEYBALL     PRACTICE BEGINS August 10th        
                             2017 SDHSAA Academic Team Award    
Assistants Chuck Liberty, Mike Clark
 
FOOTBALL    PRACTICE BEGINS  August 10th
Assistants Kevin Ham, John Humke, Chris Wieman,  Nate Batteen, Jason Boeding
 
CROSS COUNTRY   PRACTICE BEGINS August 14th
                                   2017 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Coach Dale Pepper                              
Assistant Yolanda Johnston
  
DRAMA     AUDITIONS September 5th
                  Fall Play Nov. 2, 4:00 pm / Nov. 3, 7:00 pm / Nov. 4,  7:00 pm
                 2017 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Director Kevin Plooster    
Assistant Directors Rebecca Harris & Anna Vaughn
 
KNOWLEDGE BOWL  PRACTICE BEGINS September 5th
Coach Loretta Schmidt   
 
 
FORENSICS & FINE ARTS
 
DEBATE & FORENSICS  2017 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
                                          National Debate Qualifier: Ireland Larsen--Lincoln Douglas Debate
Coach Nick Reid  
Assistant:  Tony Mraz
 
DRAMA   2017 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Director Kevin Plooster    
Assistant Directors Rebecca Harris & Anna Vaughn
  
MUSIC    2017 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Director Jennifer Larson
 
 
 
CLUBS & CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES
AFJROTC   
MSgt Chet Stewart     Lt. Col Marc Miller
 
ART CLUB    
Advisor  Dave Horan
  
FELLOWSHIP of CHRISTIAN ATHLETES
Advisor Sean Gholson
 
GERMAN CLUB
Advisor Elke Kuegle  
 
KNOWLEDGE BOWL 
 
LIBRARY / BOOK CLUB  
Advisor Kim Darata
 
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY 
Congratulations to the 2016 NHS Inductees:  Jerod Boswell, Michael Broughton, Jonathan Brown, Lauren Bushman, ArNay Crew, Carah Daley, Tate Dewey, Tyler Divis, Ria Gualano, Kamryn Holmes, Seraphim Huetson, Alexa Jensen, Samuel Kenoyer, Raymond Ketelsen, Riley Klueber, Ashley Knight, Hannah Knight, Mason Knox, Bryce Lambert, Ireland Larsen, Trysten Maxon, Russell Morton, Blayne Norrick, Cassidy Page, Dakota Parks, Katey Rosales, Ethan Stebbins, Ciana Violet
Advisor Amy Rowe
 
INDUSTRIAL TECH CLUB / ROBOTICS  
 
YEARBOOK  
Advisor Tera Morriss
 
YOUTH 2 YOUTH   
2017-18 Officers:  President- Sawyer Wentworth
Vice President-Kelcie Hawk
Secretary-Mackenzie LeBlanc
Treasurer- Marley McClain
Advisor  Dawn Beltran
STUDENT GOVERNMENT  Congrats to Logan Garr for being elected Rushmore Region Reporter at the State Student Council Convention.
2017 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Advisor Sean Gholson
 2016/2017 Student Body Officers: President Sammi Weeg, Vice President Victoria Torres, Secretary/Treasuer Selena Smith
Senior Class: President Bailey Beauchamp, Vice President Acadia Clark, Secretary/Treasure Julia Gonzalez
Junior Class Officers: President Ria Gualano, Vice President Russel Morton, Secretary/Treasurer Hannah Knight
Sophomore Class: President Joe McReynolds, Vice President Logan Garr, Secretary/Treasurer Aleigha Pitts
Freshmen Class:  President Zoee Jensen, Vice President Alisha Van Scoy, Secretary/Treasurer Makayla Grim
 
 
 
WINTER SPORTS
 
WRESTLING       BHC CHAMPIONS!!!
                             All Conference:  Declan Malone, Isiah Dubray, Colton Jackson, Branson Taylor
                             BHC Honorable Mention:  Matt Ambrose, Tyler Blasius

Congrats to the 2017 Patriot Wrestling Team!

Branson Taylor  7th place at the State A Wrestling Tournament

Colton Jackson  5th place at the State A Wrestling Tournament

Assistants:  Jeffery Wilson, Jace Waltman
 
GIRLS' BASKETBALL   Congratulations All Conference Alisha Divis & Jordynn Toliver.  
                                        BHC Honorable Mention: Naomi Wynn & Jeslyn Jindra
                                        Academic All State:  Alisha Divis & Naomi Wynn
                                         2017 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Assistants:  Mike Clark, Chris Wieman, Zak Fogle
 
BOYS' BASKETBALL  Congratulations All Conference Dan Hand, Russell Morton
                                        BHC Honorable Mention: Sam Hand, Dylan Pourier
Assistants:  Joe Altergott, Ken Oliver, Kerwin Whitfield
 
BASKETBALL CHEERLEADING  2017 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
 
 

SPRING SPORTS

 
TRACK & FIELD  
 Assistants Dale Pepper, Pete Melendez, Mike Walton, Dan Maciejczak, Travis Miller, Ross Pfeifle
 
GIRLS' GOLF   at STATE AA GOLF TOURNAMENT, Huron, June 5 & 6
                             2017 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Coach Amy Rowe