Douglas School District

Skip to main content

DHS Activities

 

FAMILY PORTRAITS by DHS Yearbook, March 25th, 9:00 am - 4:00 pm

                                              Contact Tera Morriss for information or an appointment

 

Tonic Sol Fa in concert at DHS, March 31.  Contact Jennifer Larson for ticket information.

 

Congrats to the 2017 Patriot Wrestling Team!

Branson Taylor  7th place at the State A Wrestling Tournament

Colton Jackson  5th place at the State A Wrestling Tournament

 

DHS TRACK INVITATIONAL, April 1, 9:00 am &  April 4, 2:00 pm

 

Girls' Basketball Awards, April 4th, 5:30 pm, DHS Dove Library

Boys' Basketball Awards, April 6th, 5:30 pm, DHS Dove Library

 

DHS PROM, April 8, Rushmore Plaza Holiday Inn, 6:30-11:00 pm

POST PROM PARTY at DHS, April 8, 10:30pm - 2:00am

 

Spring Drama production, "The Crucible"April 20th, 4:00pm / April 21st, 7:00pm / April 22nd, 7:00pm

 

Douglas Debater Qualifies for National Tournament.

Ireland Larsen qualified in Lincoln Douglas debate and Extemporaneous Speaking.  She will travel to the National Forensics League Tournament in Birmingham, AL in June.   

  

Competitive Cheer Try-Outs, March 20-22, 3:30-5:30 @ DHS 

 

SPRING SPORTS

 
TRACK & FIELD   Practice begins Feb. 27
 Assistants Dale Pepper, Pete Melendez, Mike Walton, Dan Maciejczak, Travis Miller, Ross Pfeifle
 
GIRLS' GOLF   Practice begins March 27th
Coach Amy Rowe
 
 
FORENSICS & FINE ARTS
 
DEBATE & FORENSICS  2017 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
                                          National Debate Qualifier: Ireland Larsen--Lincoln Douglas Debate
Coach Nick Reid  
Assistant:  Tony Mraz
 
DRAMA    Spring Drama production, "The Crucible", April 20-22
Director Kevin Plooster    
Assistant Directors Rebecca Harris & Anna Vaughn
  
MUSIC    Spring Concert, May 19th, 6:30
                2017 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Director Jennifer Larson
 
 
 
CLUBS & CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES
AFJROTC   
MSgt Chet Stewart     Lt. Col Marc Miller
 
ART CLUB    
Advisor  Dave Horan
 
 
FELLOWSHIP of CHRISTIAN ATHLETES
Advisor Sean Gholson
 
GERMAN CLUB
Advisor Elke Kuegle  
 
KNOWLEDGE BOWL 
 
LIBRARY / BOOK CLUB  
Advisor Kim Darata
 
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY 
Congratulations to the 2016 NHS Inductees:  Jerod Boswell, Michael Broughton, Jonathan Brown, Lauren Bushman, ArNay Crew, Carah Daley, Tate Dewey, Tyler Divis, Ria Gualano, Kamryn Holmes, Seraphim Huetson, Alexa Jensen, Samuel Kenoyer, Raymond Ketelsen, Riley Klueber, Ashley Knight, Hannah Knight, Mason Knox, Bryce Lambert, Ireland Larsen, Trysten Maxon, Russell Morton, Blayne Norrick, Cassidy Page, Dakota Parks, Katey Rosales, Ethan Stebbins, Ciana Violet
Advisor Amy Rowe
 
INDUSTRIAL TECH CLUB / ROBOTICS  
 
YEARBOOK  
Advisor Tera Morriss
 
YOUTH 2 YOUTH   
Advisor  Dawn Beltran
STUDENT GOVERNMENT 
Advisor Sean Gholson
 2016/2017Student Body Officers: President Sammi Weeg, Vice President Victoria Torres, Secretary/Treasuer Selena Smith
Senior Class: President Bailey Beauchamp, Vice President Acadia Clark, Secretary/Treasure Julia Gonzalez
Junior Class Officers: President Ria Gualano, Vice President Russel Morton, Secretary/Treasurer Hannah Knight
Sophomore Class: President Joe McReynolds, Vice President Logan Garr, Secretary/Treasurer Aleigha Pitts
Freshmen Class:  President Zoee Jensen, Vice President Alisha Van Scoy, Secretary/Treasurer Makayla Grim
 
FALL ACTIVITIES  
  
DRAMA  2017 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Director Kevin Plooster    
Assistant Directors Rebecca Harris & Anna Vaughn
  
FOOTBALL    Congratulations Black Hills All Conference Players:  Jerod Boswell, Branson Taylor, Greg Ebach
                               BHC Honorable Mention Athletes:  Seth Dikoff, Trevor Severson
                          Football Awards, Jan. 6, Cafeteria, 5:30
Assistants Dave Broadie, Joe Hall, Kevin Ham, John Humke, Chris Wieman,  Nate Batteen, Jason Boeding
 
KNOWLEDGE BOWL  
Coach Loretta Schmidt   
  
COMPETITIVE & SIDELINE CHEER TEAM  2017 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Coach Tina Parks 
Assistant AnnDee Schmidt
 
GIRLS' SOCCER  Congratulations Academic All State & Black Hills All Conference Player, Naomi Wynn!
                              Maddie Nicolaus & Maddie Archer - BHC Honorable Mention Athletes
                              2017 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
 
BOYS' SOCCER    Congratulations Black Hills All Conference Player, Elliot Ruggles!
                              Ethan Manning & Braden Cochran - BHC Honorable Mention Athletes
                              2017 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Coach Mike Wall
 
VOLLEYBALL     Congratulations Academic All State Alisha Divis, Alisha Gleason, Destinee Woolett, Amber Girtz
                            Black Hills All Conference Players:  Alisha Divis, Alisha Gleason and Destinee Woolett
                              BHC Honorable Mention Athletes:  Amber Girtz, Jeslyn Jindra              
Assistants Chuck Liberty, Mike Clark
 
CROSS COUNTRY 
Coach Dale Pepper                              
Assistant Yolanda Johnston
 
BOYS' GOLF       
Coach Amy Rowe  
 
WINTER SPORTS
 
WRESTLING       BHC CHAMPIONS!!!
                             All Conference:  Declan Malone, Isiah Dubray, Colton Jackson, Branson Taylor
                             BHC Honorable Mention:  Matt Ambrose, Tyler Blasius
Assistants:  Jeffery Wilson, Jace Waltman
 
GIRLS' BASKETBALL   Congratulations All Conference Alisha Divis & Jordynn Toliver.  
                                        BHC Honorable Mention: Naomi Wynn & Jeslyn Jindra
                                        Academic All State:  Alisha Divis & Naomi Wynn
                                         2017 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Assistants:  Mike Clark, Chris Wieman, Zak Fogle
 
BOYS' BASKETBALL  Congratulations All Conference Dan Hand, Russell Morton
                                        BHC Honorable Mention: Sam Hand, Dylan Pourier
Assistants:  Joe Altergott, Ken Oliver, Kerwin Whitfield
 
BASKETBALL CHEERLEADING  2017 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Coach Tina Parks