Douglas School District

Skip to main content

DHS Activities

 

Congrats to the 2017 Black Hills Conference Wrestling Champions 

Individual conference champions are Declan Malone, Isiah DuBray, Branson Taylor and Colton Jackson.

William George, Sal Centore and Mason Finsterwalder each placed second in their weight classes.  

Sherman Taber, Matt Ambrose, Emmanuel Leonard, Jerod Boswell and Quinlan Merrill earned individual 3rd places.

Region Wrestling Place Winners & State Qualifiers:

Declan Malone  3rd place 

William George  4th place

Sherman Taber  4th place

Matt Ambrose  4th place

Tyler Blasius  4th place

Colton Jackson  2nd place

Branson Taylor  3rd place

 

Douglas Debaters compete well at the Stevens Tournament!

Lincoln-Douglas debate: Chloe Adkins placed 1st, Nicolas Walters placed 2nd and Sophie Schwartz placed 3rd.  

Public Forum debate: Michael Broughton and Jaren Voss placed 1st, and Marissa Nowicki and Jae Fletcher placed 2nd.  

Original Oratory Sarah Sanchez placed 2nd.

Dramatic Interpretation:  Sarah Sanchez placed 2nd, Michael Broughton placed 3rd.

 

Congratulations to the cast and crew of "Siddhartha" for receiving 14 Outstanding Ensemble Acting Medals, 3 Outstanding Individual Acting Medals, and a Superior rating at the State One Act Play Festival in Aberdeen.

 

Congratulations to the DHS musicians who competed at Region Solo/Ensemble contest!  Ria Gualano, Jace Canaan, Seraphim Huetson, Makenzie Leblanc, Kailyn Ross and the jazz band all received Superior ratings.  Our Patriots also garnered 12 ratings of Excellent and 5 Good ratings.

 

 

WINTER SPORTS
 
WRESTLING       BHC CHAMPIONS!!!
                            State Tournament, Feb. 18 @ Rushmore Plaza Civic Center
Assistants:  Jeffery Wilson, Jace Waltman
 
GIRLS' BASKETBALL   Congratulations on a BHC win over Spearfish!
                                        District 4AA Douglas at RC Central, Feb. 27, 6:00 
                                        District 4AA Finals, March 2, TBD
Assistants:  Mike Clark, Chris Wieman, Zak Fogle
 
BOYS' BASKETBALL  Congratulations on a BHC win over Red Cloud!
                                       District 4AA Play-Off, Feb. 28 & March 3   TBD
Assistants:  Joe Altergott, Ken Oliver, Kerwin Whitfield
 
BASKETBALL CHEERLEADING  
Coach Tina Parks
 
FORENSICS & FINE ARTS
 
DEBATE & FORENSICS   at Cheyenne Qualifying Tournament, Feb. 23-25
Coach Nick Reid  
Assistant:  Tony Mraz
 
DRAMA    Spring Drama production, "The Crucible", April 20-22
Director Kevin Plooster    
Assistant Directors Rebecca Harris & Anna Vaughn
  
MUSIC    State AA Basketball, Band of the Day Rushmore Plaza Civic Center, March 17th
Director Jennifer Larson
 
 
 
CLUBS & CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES
AFJROTC   
MSgt Chet Stewart     Lt. Col Marc Miller
 
ART CLUB    
Advisor  Dave Horan
 
CROCHET CLUB
Advisor Jackie Jensen
 
ENVIRONMENTAL CLUB
 
FELLOWSHIP of CHRISTIAN ATHLETES
Advisor Sean Gholson
 
GERMAN CLUB
Advisor Elke Kuegle  
 
KNOWLEDGE BOWL 
 
LIBRARY / BOOK CLUB  
Advisor Kim Darata
 
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY 
Congratulations to the 2016 NHS Inductees:  Jerod Boswell, Michael Broughton, Jonathan Brown, Lauren Bushman, ArNay Crew, Carah Daley, Tate Dewey, Tyler Divis, Ria Gualano, Kamryn Holmes, Seraphim Huetson, Alexa Jensen, Samuel Kenoyer, Raymond Ketelsen, Riley Klueber, Ashley Knight, Hannah Knight, Mason Knox, Bryce Lambert, Ireland Larsen, Trysten Maxon, Russell Morton, Blayne Norrick, Cassidy Page, Dakota Parks, Katey Rosales, Ethan Stebbins, Ciana Violet
Advisor Amy Rowe
 
INDUSTRIAL TECH CLUB / ROBOTICS
 
YEARBOOK  
Advisor Tera Morriss
 
YOUTH 2 YOUTH   
Advisor  Dawn Beltran
STUDENT GOVERNMENT 
Advisor Sean Gholson
 2016/2017Student Body Officers: President Sammi Weeg, Vice President Victoria Torres, Secretary/Treasuer Selena Smith
Senior Class: President Bailey Beauchamp, Vice President Acadia Clark, Secretary/Treasure Julia Gonzalez
Junior Class Officers: President Ria Gualano, Vice President Russel Morton, Secretary/Treasurer Hannah Knight
Sophomore Class: President Joe McReynolds, Vice President Logan Garr, Secretary/Treasurer Aleigha Pitts
Freshmen Class:  President Zoee Jensen, Vice President Alisha Van Scoy, Secretary/Treasurer Makayla Grim
 

SPRING SPORTS

 
TRACK & FIELD   Pole Vault practice begins Feb. 7 / Other event practices begin Feb. 27
 Assistants Dale Pepper, Pete Melendez, Mike Walton, Dan Maciejczak, Travis Miller, Ross Pfeifle
 
GIRLS' GOLF   Practice begins March 27th
Coach Amy Rowe
 
FALL ACTIVITIES  
  
DRAMA  
Director Kevin Plooster    
Assistant Directors Rebecca Harris & Anna Vaughn
  
FOOTBALL    Congratulations Black Hills All Conference Players:  Jerod Boswell, Branson Taylor, Greg Ebach
                               BHC Honorable Mention Athletes:  Seth Dikoff, Trevor Severson
                          Football Awards, Jan. 6, Cafeteria, 5:30
Assistants Dave Broadie, Joe Hall, Kevin Ham, John Humke, Chris Wieman,  Nate Batteen, Jason Boeding
 
KNOWLEDGE BOWL  
Coach Loretta Schmidt   
  
COMPETITIVE & SIDELINE CHEER TEAM  
Coach Tina Parks 
Assistant AnnDee Schmidt
 
GIRLS' SOCCER  Congratulations Academic All State & Black Hills All Conference Player, Naomi Wynn!
                              Maddie Nicolaus & Maddie Archer - BHC Honorable Mention Athletes
 
BOYS' SOCCER    Congratulations Black Hills All Conference Player, Elliot Ruggles!
                              Ethan Manning & Braden Cochran - BHC Honorable Mention Athletes
Coach Mike Wall
 
   
VOLLEYBALL     Congratulations Academic All State Alisha Divis, Alisha Gleason, Destinee Woolett, Amber Girtz
                            Black Hills All Conference Players:  Alisha Divis, Alisha Gleason and Destinee Woolett
                              BHC Honorable Mention Athletes:  Amber Girtz, Jeslyn Jindra              
Assistants Chuck Liberty, Mike Clark
 
CROSS COUNTRY 
Coach Dale Pepper                              
Assistant Yolanda Johnston
 
BOYS' GOLF       
Coach Amy Rowe