Activities

 LIVE STREAMING on YOUTUBE 

LIVE STREAMING on FACEBOOK

 

CONTACT US:  605-923-0039                                   Naomi.Hatfield@k12.sd.us

DHS Activities Dept., 420 Patriot Drive, Box Elder, SD 57719           

 
 
FALL Activities

 

WRESTLING      at RC Invitational, Dec. 10-11, The Monument

Custer Tournament results:  Ian Fleming - 4th, 113lbs

Aiden Russell - 2nd, 132lbs

Kale Crowser - 3rd, 128lbs

Payton DeWitt - 3rd, 160lbs

Jake Canaday - 6th, 220lbs

Sylvan Kent - 6th, 285lbs

Zoey Holtz - 1st

Destiny Triplet - 1st

 

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY INDUCTION, DHS Theater, Dec. 6, 7:00pm

 
DEBATE   at Sturgis Novice Tournament, Dec. 7
              Cheyenne Virtual Tournament, Dec. 17-18
             
MUSIC - Winter Concert, DHS Theater, Dec. 9 Choir 6:30 / Band 7:30
 
DHS BOOSTER CLUB Mtg., Dec. 13, 6:30pm, DHS Library
 
BOYS' BASKETBALL at Sturgis Brown, Dec. 10
                             9th Festival at DHS, Dec. 11
                            at RC Christian, JV & V, Dec. 11
 
GIRLS' BASKETBALL at Sturgis Brown, Dec. 10
                                at RC Christian JV & V, Dec. 11
 
ROBOTICS Congratulations to the DHS Robotics Team.  Dylan Olivier, Devin Kjellerson, Baker Mitchell, Wyatt Rath, Austin Gruetzmacher, David Hager Elizabeth Hollen and Nicholas Landreneau  placed 3rd at the DHS Competition.
 
Congratulations All Conference
            All Conference Football: Jason Maciejczak & Payton DeWitt
            All Conference Soccer:  Colten Smith, Alec Rezac & Madison Archer
            All Conference Volleyball:  Makayla Regevig
            All Conference Cross Country:  Peyton Cast, Miles Mitchell & Kira Ubence
      BHC Honorable Mention Football: Devyn Born and Tyler Dumdei
      BHC Honorable Mention Soccer:  Molly Bell, Maci Everhart, Rodrigo Fernandez and Ian Grinager
      BHC Honorable Mention Volleyball:  Talyiah Green, Kylee Smith
 
Congratulations Academic All State:
   EVA BECK, MOLLY BELL, COLE BIBERDORF, SHAYLEE BLASIUS, DEVYN BORN, CAMRYN CALLAHAN, ALLISON FRANCE, COLIN GHOLSON, TALYIAH GREEN, RACHEL JOHNSON, ELENA LONGWOLF, KAYLA MAQUINDANG, MILES MITCHELL, NOAH OLSEN, WYATT PETTYJOHN, 
   MAKAYLA REGEVIG, JOSLYN RUSSELL, COLTEN SMITH, ALEXIS STOLICKER, DYLAN SWAN
Congratulations All State
    Football:  JASON MACIEJCZAK, Honorable Mention PAYTON DEWITT
    Cross Country:  PEYTON CAST, KIRA UBENCE
    Choir:  SOPHIA ACKERSON, VICTOR COLLINS, EATHEN FRASIER, EMMA GHERING, ALDEN GRINNELL, PAIGE GRINNELL, ALEXA JESULGA, HAILEY KELLY, MADISON KOLVE, MILES MITCHELL, RILEY PERRY, MAKAYLA REGEVIG, CONNOR ROBERTS, BRAYDEN SCHUELKE, COOPER SAND, GAVEN WILLIAMS
 
WINTER Activities
 
DRAMA  ONE ACT PLAY "MEDEA", Jan. 31-7pm, Feb. 1-4pm
Assistants:  Anna Vaughn, Jesse Hamer
 
WRESTLING  
Assistants:  Jeffery Wilson, Jon Pierson
 
GIRLS' BASKETBALL   
2020-21 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Assistants:  Brook Clark, Tony Keen, Amanda Taylor
 
BOYS' BASKETBALL  
Assistants:  Matt Heck, Brittany Pearson, Jeff Wimp
 
DEBATE & FORENSICS   
2020-21 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
National Forensic League's 100 Club Member
Coach Tony Mraz
Assistant:  Jae Fletcher
STUDENT GOVERNMENT  
Advisors:  Jaelyn Lardy and Casey Hoover
DRAMA  2021 State AA One Act SUPERIOR Play Award Winners
2020-21 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Director Kevin Plooster    
Assistant Directors Anna Vaughn & Jesse Hamer
 
MUSIC 
All State Chorus - 2020SDHSAA Academic Team Award 
Director Jennifer Larson
 
CLUBS & EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES
AFJROTC 
MSgt Chet Stewart     Lt. Col. Morrow
 
ART CLUB   
Advisor  Dave Horan
  
BEST BUDDIES Befriending and bonding with students who have special needs and talents
 
ENVIRONMENTAL CLUB  
 
GENDER/SEXUALITY ALLIANCE CLUB  
Advisor  Joelle Rose
GERMAN CLUB  
Advisor Elke Kuegle 
 
INDUSTRIAL TECH CLUB / ROBOTICS 
Advisors Jason Boeding 
  
LIBRARY / BOOK CLUB  
Advisor Kim Darata
 
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY  
Advisor Amy Rowe
 
NATIVE AMERICAN CLUB
 
SADD   Students Against Destructive Decisions 
Advisor  Dawn Beltran
 
STUDENT 2 STUDENT 
New students partner with student mentors
 
YEARBOOK  2020-21 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
 Advisor Tony Burns
 
13 YEAR CLUB  
 
 
 
SPRING Activities
SPRING MUSICAL
Assistants:  Jesse Hamer, Anna Vaughn
 
GIRLS' GOLF
Coach Amy Rowe
 
TRACK & FIELD
Assistants:  Nate Batteen, Amanda Campbell, Dan Mackiejczak, Travis Miller, Chris Wieman
 
FALL Activities
GIRLS' SOCCER   Congratulations All Conference Player Madison Archer
                     BHC Honorable Mentions:  Molly Bell and Maci Everhart
2021 SDHSAA Academic Team Award 
Assistant:  
 
BOYS' SOCCER    2021 SDHSAA Academic Team Award 
Congratulations All Conference Colten Smith & Alec Rezac
             BHC Honorable Mention Rodrigo Fernandez & Ian Grinager
Assistant:  Andrew Napier
            
DANCE TEAM   2021 BHC Champions!
2021 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Coach: Alexis Bice 
Assistants: Livvy Bright, Brianna Marty
 
COMPETITIVE & SIDELINE CHEER TEAM  2021 SDHSAA Academic Team Award 
2020 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Assistant:  Ashley Cowley-Hagan
 
BOYS' GOLF  2021 SDHSAA Academic Team Award 

Coach Amy Rowe

 

VOLLEYBALL  2021 SDHSAA Academic Team Award 
Assistants Mike Clark, Ruth Coates, Rebekah Varilek
 
CROSS COUNTRY  2021 SDHSAA Academic Team Award 
Coach Chris Wieman                          
 
FOOTBALL  Congratulations All Conference Jason Maciejczak & Payton DeWitt
                 BHC Honorable Mention Devyn Born and Tyler Dumdei
Coach Dan Maciejczak  Practice begins Aug. 10
Assistants: Will Velez, Jason Boeding, Dante Dudley, Tony Keen, Scott Sebbo, Scott Hagen
 
KNOWLEDGE BOWL