Activities

 LIVE STREAMING on YOUTUBE  LIVE STREAMING on FACEBOOK

 

CONTACT US:  605-923-0039                                   Naomi.Hatfield@k12.sd.us

DHS Activities Dept., 420 Patriot Drive, Box Elder, SD 57719           

 

DHS Winter Music Concerts, Dec. 5, Band at 6:00 / Choir at 7:30 4 Family Members per musician /  Masks are mandatory
Livestreamed on Facebook>Douglas Patriots
 
DEBATE  at Spearfish Tournament, Dec. 11-12
DHS/STM Debate Team 1st Place -Casper Virtual Tournament 
Pearl Taylor- 5th place Poetry.
Marissa Marquez - 3rd Original Oratory / 4th Public Forum Speaker
Andrew Walters- 1st Original Oratory/ 2nd Varsity LD
Sophie Meyer-1st Informative Speaking /Novice LD / Best Speaker LD / 3rd Sweepstakes
Caleb Stewart- semi-finals Extemp Speaking / 1st Policy Debate Speaker
Baxter Meyer-1st Extemp Speaking / 2nd Policy Debate Speaker
Blake Kennelly-4th best speakers in Novice PF
Bre Ponce-3rd Best Speaker Novice PF
Kara Fletcher- 2nd Best Speaker Novice PF
Dee Wilckin- 4th PF Speaker. 
Miraz Bird Necklace and Hope Allen placed- 5th Novice PF
Drew Goyal and CJ Sego- 4th Novice PF
Blake Kennelly and Charles Margeson- 3rd Novice PF 
 
WRESTLING at Custer Invitational, Dec. 4
                 at RC Invitational, Dec. 11-12 
4 spectators per athlete / Masks are mandatory.
 
GIRLS' BASKETBALL  Sturgis at DHS Dec. 11   
         RC Central at DHS, Dec. 12
2 spectators per athlete for DH/ Masks are mandatory.
 
BOYS' BASKETBALL   Sturgis at DHS Dec. 11   
      C Tourney at DHS, Dec. 12 8:30      RC Central at DHS, Dec. 12
2 spectators per athlete for DH / Masks are mandatory.
 
 
 
 
DRAMA  2019 State AA One Act SUPERIOR Play Award Winners
2018-19 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Director Kevin Plooster    
Assistant Directors Anna Vaughn & Jesse Hamer
 
MUSIC 
All State Chorus - 2019 SDHSAA Academic Team Award 
Director Jennifer Larson
 
CLUBS & EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES
AFJROTC 
MSgt Chet Stewart     Lt. Col. Morrow
 
ART CLUB   
Advisor  Dave Horan
  
Gender & Sexuality Alliance Club  
Advisor  Joelle Rose
 
ENVIRONMENTAL CLUB  
 
FELLOWSHIP of CHRISTIAN ATHLETES   
Advisor Sean Gholson
 
GERMAN CLUB  
Advisor Elke Kuegle 
  
LIBRARY / BOOK CLUB  
Advisor Kim Darata
 
INDUSTRIAL TECH CLUB / ROBOTICS 
Advisors Jason Boeding 
  
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY  
Advisor Amy Rowe
 
YEARBOOK  2018-19 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
 Advisor Tony Burns
 
STUDENT 2 STUDENT 
New students partner with student mentors
 
BEST BUDDIES Befriending and bonding with students who have special needs and talents
 
NATIVE AMERICAN CLUB
 
SADD   Students Against Destructive Decisions 
Advisor  Dawn Beltran
 
WRITING CLUB  
Advisor  Mary Kron
 
13 YEAR CLUB  
 
FALL ACTIVITIES
 
GIRLS' SOCCER   
2019 SDHSAA Academic Team Award 
Assistant:  
 
BOYS' SOCCER   
 2019 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Coach:  Doug Kenoyer
Assistant:  
            
DANCE TEAM 
2019 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
CO-COACHES: Alexis Bice & Shaina Dean
 
COMPETITIVE & SIDELINE CHEER TEAM 
2019 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Assistant Ashley Cowley-Hagan
 
BOYS' GOLF

2019 SDHSAA Academic Team Award

Coach Amy Rowe

 

VOLLEYBALL  
2019 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Assistants Mike Clark, Ruth Coates, Rebekah Varilek
 
CROSS COUNTRY
2019 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Coach Chris Wieman                          
 
FOOTBALL 
Assistants Kevin Ham, John Humke, Nate Batteen, Jason Boeding, Steve Severson
 
KNOWLEDGE BOWL  
STUDENT GOVERNMENT  
Advisors  Sean Gholson & Mary Kron
WINTER Activities
 
WRESTLING  
Coach Sean Gholson   Practice Begins. Nov. 16 
Assistants:  Jeffery Wilson
 
GIRLS' BASKETBALL   Practice Begins Nov. 23
2019-20 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Assistants:  
 
BOYS' BASKETBALL  Practice Begins Nov. 30
2018-19 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Assistants:  Steven Severson, Brittany Pearson
 
DEBATE & FORENSICS   
2018-19 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
National Forensic League's 100 Club Member
Coach Tony Mraz
Assistant:  Anthony Flores, Jae Fletcher
 
 

SPRING Activities 

TRACK & FIELD  
2019 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
 Coach Chad McCarty
 Assistants Dan Maciejczak, Travis Miller, Amanda Campbell, Nathan Batteen, Chris Wieman
 
GIRLS' GOLF  
2019 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Coach Amy Rowe