Activities

 LIVE STREAMING on YOUTUBE  LIVE STREAMING on FACEBOOK

 

CONTACT US:  605-923-0039                                   Naomi.Hatfield@k12.sd.us

DHS Activities Dept., 420 Patriot Drive, Box Elder, SD 57719           

 
DEBATE   
Results from the virtual tournament hosted by Gillette:
Oratory: Marissa Marquez-5th and Sophie Meyer-4th. 
Congress: Andrew Walters-5th
Poetry:  Pearl Taylor - 3rd. 
Extemp: Dee Wilcken and Caleb Stewart-semifinals /Baxter Meyer-5th / Amanda Rother- 6th. 
Lincoln Douglas Debate: Sophie Meyer-4th and Pearl Taylor-3rd
Public Forum Debate:  Addison Brown and Nina Bivens- 3rdT / Blake Kennelly and Charles Margenson-3rdT
Izzy Ashley and Marissa Marquez-- 1st Undefeated
Douglas/STM Debate --1st Place(out of 15 teams)
 
WRESTLING

Congratulations to the Patriot Wrestling Team on placing 2nd at the Black Hills Conference Tournament on Saturday.

Alejandro Martinez, Casen Tibbetts, Johnathan Updike, Logan Huber, Morgan Sandal and Jake Canaday each placed 4th in their weight class.

Aiden Russell and Alden Laden took 3rd in their divisions.  Payton DeWitt and Malik Ahmed-Hosie placed 2nd.   Kale Crowser is the 120lb BHC Champion!

at Chamberlain Duals & Invite, Jan. 22-23
 
 
GIRLS' BASKETBALL  at Hill City C Team Invite, Jan. 23, 1:00 & 2:00
Custer at DHS -- Jan. 28, 2 FANS per player ALLOWED AT 3:45 / Masks Required
 
BOYS' BASKETBALL   CONGRATS on defeating the Diggers!
Pierre Riggs at DHS, Jan. 22 -- 4 vouchers per athlete / Masks Required
C team at New Underwood -- Jan. 25, 5:00
Custer at DHS -- Jan. 28, 2 FANS per player ALLOWED AT 3:45 / Masks Required
 
uqu
 
 
DRAMA  2019 State AA One Act SUPERIOR Play Award Winners
2018-19 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Director Kevin Plooster    
Assistant Directors Anna Vaughn & Jesse Hamer
 
MUSIC 
All State Chorus - 2019 SDHSAA Academic Team Award 
Director Jennifer Larson
 
CLUBS & EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES
AFJROTC 
MSgt Chet Stewart     Lt. Col. Morrow
 
ART CLUB   
Advisor  Dave Horan
  
Gender & Sexuality Alliance Club  
Advisor  Joelle Rose
 
ENVIRONMENTAL CLUB  
 
FELLOWSHIP of CHRISTIAN ATHLETES   
Advisor Sean Gholson
 
GERMAN CLUB  
Advisor Elke Kuegle 
  
LIBRARY / BOOK CLUB  
Advisor Kim Darata
 
INDUSTRIAL TECH CLUB / ROBOTICS 
Advisors Jason Boeding 
  
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY  
Advisor Amy Rowe
 
YEARBOOK  2018-19 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
 Advisor Tony Burns
 
STUDENT 2 STUDENT 
New students partner with student mentors
 
BEST BUDDIES Befriending and bonding with students who have special needs and talents
 
NATIVE AMERICAN CLUB
 
SADD   Students Against Destructive Decisions 
Advisor  Dawn Beltran
 
WRITING CLUB  
Advisor  Mary Kron
 
13 YEAR CLUB  
 
FALL ACTIVITIES
 
GIRLS' SOCCER   
2019 SDHSAA Academic Team Award 
Assistant:  
 
BOYS' SOCCER   
 2019 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Coach:  Doug Kenoyer
Assistant:  
            
DANCE TEAM 
2019 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
CO-COACHES: Alexis Bice & Shaina Dean
 
COMPETITIVE & SIDELINE CHEER TEAM 
2019 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Assistant Ashley Cowley-Hagan
 
BOYS' GOLF

2019 SDHSAA Academic Team Award

Coach Amy Rowe

 

VOLLEYBALL  
2019 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Assistants Mike Clark, Ruth Coates, Rebekah Varilek
 
CROSS COUNTRY
2019 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Coach Chris Wieman                          
 
FOOTBALL 
Assistants Kevin Ham, John Humke, Nate Batteen, Jason Boeding, Steve Severson
 
KNOWLEDGE BOWL  
STUDENT GOVERNMENT  
Advisors  Sean Gholson & Mary Kron
WINTER Activities
 
WRESTLING  
Coach Sean Gholson   Practice Begins. Nov. 16 
Assistants:  Jeffery Wilson
 
GIRLS' BASKETBALL   Practice Begins Nov. 23
2019-20 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Assistants:  
 
BOYS' BASKETBALL  Practice Begins Nov. 30
2018-19 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Assistants:  Steven Severson, Brittany Pearson
 
DEBATE & FORENSICS   
2018-19 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
National Forensic League's 100 Club Member
Coach Tony Mraz
Assistant:  Anthony Flores, Jae Fletcher
 
 

SPRING Activities 

TRACK & FIELD  
2019 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
 Coach Chad McCarty
 Assistants Dan Maciejczak, Travis Miller, Amanda Campbell, Nathan Batteen, Chris Wieman
 
GIRLS' GOLF  
2019 SDHSAA Academic Team Award
Coach Amy Rowe